Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in School of Biological Sciences by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Dr Simon Allen Senior Research Associate
Mr Ben Ashton Research Associate
Dr Andy Bailey Reader in Molecular Mycology Tel. (0117) 39 41171
Dr Alice Baillie Research Associate
Dr Katherine Baldock NERC Knowledge Exchange Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41704
Dr Gary Barker Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41172
Mr Thomas Batstone Junior HPC Systems Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 41422
Dr Ulrike Bauer Royal Society University Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41296
Professor Mark Beaumont Professor of Statistics Tel. (0117) 39 41173
Miss Fiona Belbin Demonstrator
Dr Emily Bell Senior Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41181
Professor Mike Benton Professor of Vertebrate Paleontology Tel. (0117) 39 41208
Dr Bruna Bezerra Honorary Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 6386
Dr Michael Bok Senior Research Associate
Mrs Sharon Boyce Research Facilities Laboratory Assistant Tel. (0117) 39 41224
Dr Jon Bridle Reader in Evolutionary Biology Tel. (0117) 39 41174
Dr Amanda Burridge Research Associate
Mr Christopher Cammies Teaching Associate (Senior Demonstrator) Tel. (0117) 331 2110
Miss Jessica Camps Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 39 41287
Miss Kelly Cavaciuti Laboratory Technician
Mr James Chen Stores Assistant Tel. (0117) 39 41223
Dr Chris Clements Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41203
Ms Jane Coghill Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41449
Dr Rupert Collins Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Aude Coupel-Ledru Marie Curie Research Fellow
Mr Anthony Crawford Technical Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41219
Dr Rosemary Crichton Teaching Laboratory Technician
Professor Innes Cuthill Professor of Behavioural Ecology Tel. (0117) 39 41175
Dr Maaike De Jong Visiting Fellow in Biological Sciences
Dr Antony Dodd Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41176
Mr Ed Drewitt Honorary Senior Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41407
Professor Keith Edwards Professor of Cereal Functional Genomics Tel. (0117) 39 41177
Dr Lauren Ellse Enterprise Adviser Tel. (0117) 331 6738
Dr Sinead English Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41195
Dr Tim Fawcett Honorary Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41412
Miss Penelope Fialas Visiting Research Associate
Mrs Taryn Fletcher Research Laboratory Assistant Tel. (0117) 39 41450
Dr Kathryn Ford Senior Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41181
Professor Gary Foster Professor of Molecular Plant Pathology Tel. (0117) 39 41178
Professor Keara Franklin Professor of Plant Signalling Tel. (0117) 39 41180
Professor Nigel Franks Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 39 41181
Mr Jack Friskney Apprentice Horticulture Technician
Miss Maggie Gamble Research Facilities Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41221
Professor Martin Genner Professor in Evolutionary Ecology Tel. (0117) 39 41182
Professor Wendy Gibson Professor of Protozoology Tel. (0117) 39 41183
Dr Luca Giuggioli Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5638
Dr Arthur Goldsmith Honorary Research Associate Alt. (0117) 954 6369Telephone Number
Dr Ines Goncalves Senior Research Associate
Mr Alfredo Gonzalez Honorary Research Associate
Professor Claire Grierson Head of School,Professor Tel. (0117) 39 41185
Mrs Gill Gunnell Deputy Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41290
Dr Talya Hackett Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41693
Dr Helen Harper Research Associate: Plant Sciences Facilitator
Dr Jill Harrison Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41189
Professor Alistair Hetherington Melville Wills Chair in Botany Tel. (0117) 39 41188
Dr Andrew Higginson Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41296
Dr David Hill Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Diane Hird Senior Research Associate Mob. (07970) 383776
Dr Marc Holderied Reader in Biological Sciences Tel. (0117) 39 41190
Mrs Sue Holwell Teaching Laboratory Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41220
Professor Alasdair Houston Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 39 41191
Dr Martin How Royal Society University Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41202
Dr Ellard Hunting Research Associate in Sensory Biophysics
Mr Will Hurley Teaching Laboratory Technician
Dr Lucy Hyde Research Associate
Dr Christos Ioannou Lecturer and NERC Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41186
Dr Michael Jackson Research Collaborator Tel. (0117) 331 6771
Dr Amy James Research Associate
Mrs Alexandra Jansen Van Rensburg Research Collaborator
Professor Gareth Jones Professor of Biological Sciences Tel. (0117) 39 41192
Mrs Alanna Kelly Research Laboratory Technician,Technical Support
Dr Patrick Kennedy Research Associate
Dr Stephanie King Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41191
Dr Karin Kjernsmo Senior Research Associate
Dr Stella Koutsikou Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41329Telephone Number
Dr Emily Larson Senior Research Associate
Dr Dave Lawson Senior Teaching Associate
Dr Colin Lazarus Research Collaborator
Mr Karl Long Apprentice
Dr Jesus Lozano Fernandez Research Collaborator
Dr Vanessa Luk Project Staff
Dr Hannah MacGregor Research Associate
Dr Raff Mares Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Douglas McGrevey Technical Lead (Research Facilities) Tel. (0117) 39 41400
Dr Deirdre McLachlan Honorary Senior Research Associate,Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3318230
Professor Jane Memmott Professor of Ecology Tel. (0117) 39 41194
Dr Rox Middleton EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow
Dr Stephen Montgomery Honorary Lecturer
Miss Jordan Morgan Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 41214
Dr Eric Morgan Honorary Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41195
Dr Erica Morley Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41415
Dr Beth Mortimer Research Collaborator
Mrs Sophie Nedelec Research Collaborator Tel. (0117) 39 41415
Dr Thomas Neil Research Associate
Dr Eleanor O'Brien Senior Research Associate
Dr Nina Ockendon-Powell Senior Research Associate Fax. (0117) 331 2094Mobile Phone
Mr Ryszard Oleksy Honorary Research Associate
Dr Jordi Paps Montserrat Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41327
Dr Lori Peacock Senior Research Associate in Trypanosome Research Group Tel. (0117) 331 9128
Dr Rebecca Pike Senior Teaching Associate
Professor Davide Pisani Professor of Phylogenomics,Professor of Phylogenomics Tel. (0117) 39 41196
Mr Tom Pitman Horticultural Greenhouse Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41225
Dr Lucia Primavesi Laboratory Manager
Dr Ian Prosser Research Technician
Dr Sacha Przewieslik-Allen Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41449
Professor Andy Radford Professor of Behavioural Ecology Tel. (0117) 39 41197
Dr Sean Rands Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41198
Miss Sona Reale Executive Assistant Tel. (07970) 383776
Dr Michael Reinsborough Research Collaborator
Dr Laura Richardson 230418
Professor Daniel Robert Professor of Bionanoscience Tel. (0117) 39 41199
Professor Alan Roberts Emeritus Professor,Senior Research Fellow in Biological Sciences Tel. (0117) 39 41328
Professor Nicholas Roberts Professor of Sensory Ecology Tel. (0117) 39 41200
Dr Rita Rodrigues Rasteiro De Campos Senior Research Associate in Population Modelling and Genomics of Lepidoptera
Mrs Corrie Sadler Executive Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41216
Mr Andy Saxon Research Associate
Dr Suzanne Schindler Honorary Senior Research Associate
Dr Ashutosh Sharma Postdoctoral Research Associate in Plant Light Signalling
Dr Zhiyuan Shen Senior Research Associate
Ms Sophie Shippen Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 41215
Mr Ioan Smart Honorary Research Associate,Temporary Staffing Service
Dr Stephen Soffe Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41201
Dr Imogen Sparkes Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41211
Miss Alice Stephenson Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 41295
Ms Abi Stickland Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41213
Dr Emma Stone Honorary Research Fellow Tel. (2100265) 09933 67832
Dr Shelby Temple Honorary Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41707
Professor Richard Tinsley Emeritus Professor of Zoology
Dr Romain Villoutreix Research Collaborator
Professor Mark Viney Honorary Professor Tel. (0117) 39 41203
Dr Jakob Vinther Senior Lecturer,Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41204
Mr Stephen Wagstaff Undergraduate Student Administrator
Dr Andy Wakefield Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41407
Professor Richard Wall Professor of Zoology Tel. (0117) 39 41205
Dr Christy Waterfall Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41656
Mr Daniel Watts School Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 41305
Mrs Sabrina Westall Senior Teaching Laboratory Technician
Dr Heather Whitney Reader in Plant Interactions Tel. (0117) 39 41206
Mr Paul Wilkinson Bioinformatician
Dr Tom Williams Senior Research Fellow/Proleptic Senior Lecturer
Dr Katherine Williams Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6325
Mr Kev Williams School Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41218
Dr Mark Winfield Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7086
Mr Richard Wyatt Communications Officer Mob. (07970) 383776
Professor Marian Yallop Professor of Aquatic Microbial Ecology Tel. (0117) 39 41207
Dr Matt Zeale Research Associate,Senior Associate Teacher Tel. (0117) 954 6386