Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in Computer Science by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Mr Huseyin Burak Akyol Computer Science (PhD)
Mrs Luluah Albarrak Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Hugo Alcaraz Herrera Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Dima Aldamen Reader in Computer Vision Tel. (0117) 954 5633
Mrs Ohoud Alharbi Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Mohammed Alshahrani Computer Science (PhD)
Mrs Asma Alzaid Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Andres Amaya Garcia Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Dejanira Araiza Illan Visiting Fellow in Computer Science
Mr Benjamin Arana Sanchez Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Patrick Atkinson Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Thomas Bale Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Fatmah Bamashmoos Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Gareth Barnaby Casual IT Access,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Phil Bates Honorary Professor
Mr Dean Beale Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Daniel Bennett Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Peter Bennett Teaching Fellow in Computer Science
Dr Chris Bevan Research Associate for Virtual Realities - Immersive Documentary Encounters
Mrs Nouf Bindris Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Jon Bird Senior Lecturer
Ms Caroline Bird Research Associate
Mr Craig Blackmore Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Hongbo Bo Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Erik Bodin Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Laurie Bose Research Associate
Mr Ian Brooks Honorary Senior Teaching Fellow,Senior Associate Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Seth Bullock Toshiba Chair in Data Science and Simulation/Head of Department Tel. (0117) 331 5043
Miss Helen Burchett Administrator
Dr Tilo Burghardt Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5298
Dr Amelia Burroughs Research Associate in Language Learning Tel. (0117) 331 2291
Dr Alison Burrows Honorary Senior Research Associate
Mr Chris Cade Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Andrew Calway Reader in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 954 5149
Mr Joey Campbell Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Neill Campbell Reader Tel. (0117) 954 5151
Dr John Cartlidge Lecturer in Data Science and Financial Informatics (Refinitiv) Tel. (0117) 954 5142
Dr Kirsten Cater Academic Director,Reader in Human Computer Interaction
Dr Zbigniew Chamski Senior Research Associate
Dr Greg Chance Senior Research Associate
Dr Mark Chattington Project Staff
Miss Hsing-Yu Chen Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Yu Chen Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Ruzanna Chitchyan Senior Lecturer in Software Engineering
Mr Phani Chitti Research Associate
Professor Dave Cliff Professor of Computer Science/Academic Director for TQC
Dr Raphael Clifford Reader in Algorithm Design Tel. (0117) 331 5147
Miss Bex Coveney Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 928 8334
Dr Barney Craggs Senior Research Associate
Mr Michael Crosscombe Research Associate
Ms Clare Cullen Research Associate
Mr Colin Dalton Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5164
Dr Tom Deakin Research Associate
Mr Cyprien Delpech De Saint Guilhem Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Tom Diethe Research Fellow
Professor Karim Djemame External Examiner UG for SCEEM
Miss Hazel Doughty Teaching Support Assistant
Ms Rachel Eardley Research Associate
Professor Kerstin Eder Professor of Computer Science Tel. (0117) 954 5146
Mrs Charlotte Edom-Hodge Deputy School Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40337
Dr Matthew Edwards Senior Research Associate
Mr Scott Egerton Research Associate - Compiler Developer
Dr Carl Henrik Ek Senior Lecturer in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 331 5103
Mr Ercan Ezin Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Alberto Ferreira Computer Science (PhD)
Professor Peter Flach Professor of Artificial Intelligence Tel. (0117) 954 5162
Professor Alan Forsyth Senior Teaching Fellow
Mr Clement Foyer Computer Science (PhD)
Professor Mike Fraser Professor of Human-Computer Interaction
Mr Kevin Galvin Project Staff
Mr Si Gao Research Associate in Cryptography
Mr Joe Gardiner Research Associate
Mr Martin Garrad Senior Teaching Associate
Mr Wayne Gaudin Visiting Fellow
Dr Kyriakos Georgiou Senior Research Associate
Mr Abanoub Ghobrial Research Associate
Dr David Gibson Visiting Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5099
Professor Julian Gough Visiting Professor
Dr Stuart Gray Research Associate in Tangible User Interfaces for Children and Older People
Dr Colin Greatwood Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 5543
Mr Joey Green Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Benjamin Green Research Associate
Ms Ana Guerra-Langan Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Zichen Gui Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Joseph Hallett Research Associate
Dr Sion Hannuna Senior Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5142
Mr Ollie Hanton Computer Science (PhD)
Mr David Harvey Third Party Organisation
Mrs Farnoosh Heidarivincheh Computer Science (PhD)
Ms Emma Hewlett Computer Science (PhD),Computer Science (Visiting) (PGR)
Mr Elliott Hogg Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Yoav Hollander Visiting Fellow
Dr Ian Holyer Senior Lecturer in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 954 5148
Dr Conor Houghton Reader in Computational Neuroscience Tel. (0117) 954 5140
Dr James Howe Research Associate in Cryptography
Mr Ramon Izquierdo Cordova Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Youngkyoon Jang Senior Research Associate
Dr Sen Jia Research Fellow
Mr Angus Johnson Project Staff
Professor Adam Joinson Honorary Professor
Mr Hal Jones Research Associate
Mr Kiran Joshi Research Associate
Mr Vangelis Kazakos Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Tom Kent Research Associate in Applied Mathematics & Computer Science
Mr Rajesh Khandelwal Colloboration within CAPRI/ROBOPILOT projects
Mr Csongor Kiss Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Christian Konrad Lecturer in Computer Science
Mr Joseph Lam Project Staff
Mr Robert Larson Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Chanelle Lee Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Karen Li Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Song Liu Lecturer in Data Science and A.I Tel. (0117) 331 5020
Miss Jingqi Liu Research Associate
Mr Bin Liu Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Simon Lock Senior Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5145
Mr Yao Lu Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Gaurav Maheshwari Honorary Research Associate
Ms Alexandra Malyugina Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Callum Mann Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Maria Marinova None
Dr Paul Marshall Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15352
Mr Ben Marshall Research Associate SCARV: a side-channel hardened RISC-V platform
Mr Sam Martin Research Associate
Mr Matt Martineau Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Jose Martinez Carranza Senior Research Fellow
Mr Marco Martinoli Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Nyasha Masamba Computer Science (PhD)
Ms Chloe Massey Student Wellbeing Adviser Mob. (07967) 773771
Mr Alessandro Masullo Research Associate
Mr Luke Mather Research Associate
Professor David May Professor of Computer Science Tel. (0117) 954 5134
Professor Walterio Mayol-Cuevas Professor in Robotics, Computer Vision and Mobile Systems Tel. (0117) 954 5128
Mr Dave McEwan Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Simon McIntosh-Smith Professor in High Performance Computing Tel. (0117) 3315324
Dr Oussama Metatla EPSRC Research Fellow
Mr Yuhang Ming Computer Science (PhD)
Professor Majid Mirmehdi Professor of Computer Vision/Engineering Faculty Education Director Tel. (0117) 954 5139
Mr Davide Moltisanti Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Iain Monteath Industrial Fellow
Dr Oliver Moolan-Feroze Senior Research Associate
Dr Miranda Mowbray Lecturer in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 331 5055
Mr Jonathan Munro Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Abubakar Muqaddas Senior Research Associate
Mr Jordan Murkin Computer Science (PhD)
Professor Ian Nabney Head of School,Professor and Head of SCEEM School of Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5468
Mr James Neve Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Ejay Nsugbe Research Associate
Mr Ed Nutting Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Michael O'Connor Research Associate
Dr Cian O'Donnell Lecturer in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 3315235Telephone Number
Dr Paul O'Dowd Senior Teaching Associate
Dr Aisling O'Kane Lecturer in HCI for Health Tel. (0117) 954 5142
Professor Elisabeth Oswald Professor in Applied Cryptography Tel. (0117) 954 5634
Mr Abel Pacheco Ortega Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Daniel Page Senior Lecturer in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 331 5146
Dr Adeline Paiement Third Party Organisation
Dr Ivan Palomares Carrascosa Lecturer in Data Science and A.I Tel. (0117) 331 5055
Mr Alexander Pang Teaching Support Assistant,Third Party Organisation
Miss Pilailuck Panphattarasap Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Thomas Pasquier Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5155
Mr Nikhil Patnaik Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Claudia Peersman Senior Research Associate
Mr Miquel Perello Nieto Research Associate
Mr Toby Perrett Honorary Research Associate,Research Associate
Dr Thinh Pham Research Associate
Mr Matthew Pickering Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Beatriz Pimentel Mizusaki Research Associate
Mr Andrei Poenaru Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Yasen Polihronov Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Victor Ponce Lopez Honorary Research Associate
Dr Rui Ponte Costa Lecturer in Computational Neuroscience and Machine Learning Tel. (0117) 954 5155
Mr Rafael Poyiadzi Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Dhiraj Pradhan Emeritus Professor of Computer Science Tel. (0117) 954 5637
Professor Chris Preist Professor of Sustainability & Computer Systems Tel. (0117)3315105
Mr James Price Advanced Computing Systems Administrator,Research Associate
Dr Simon Price Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41626
Mr Will Price Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ben Pritchard Project Staff
Dr Isabel Qamar EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15763
Mr Marvin Ramokapane Research Associate
Dr Steven Ramsay Lecturer
Professor Awais Rashid Professor of Cyber Security Tel. (0117) 331 5106
Dr Oliver Ray Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5150
Mr Benjamin Rayneau-Kirkhope Third Party Organisation
Mr Dragos Rotaru Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Anne Roudaut Senior Lecturer
Dr Arnab Roy Senior Research Associate in Cryptography
Mr Eduardo Ruiz Libreros Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Zeynel Samak Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Obed Samano Abonce Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Miltiadis Saratzidis Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Faegheh Sardari Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Anne-Lene Sax Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Aidan Scannell Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Daniel Schien Lecturer in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 331 5369
Mr Paul Shabajee Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 3315303
Dr Jenna Shapiro Research Associate
Dr Ben Shreeve Research Associate
Mr Anas Shrinah Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Nigel Smart Professor of Cryptology Tel. (0117) 985 6904
Mr Kacper Sokol Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Ewan Soubutts Associate Teacher
Dr Katarzyna Stawarz Senior Research Associate
Mr Janis Stolzenwald Associate Teacher
Mr Matthew Sutton Research Designer
Dr Claire Taylor Visiting Fellow
Mr Josh Taylor Research Associate
Miss Natalie Thurlby Data Science Specialist
Mr Colin Topping Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Josef Valvoda Research Associate
Mr Erik Van De Sandt Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Dirk van der Linden Senior Research Associate
Dr Luis Vaquero Gonzalez Reader in Computer Science
Dr Ding Wang Honorary Research Associate
Dr Meng Wang Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5145
Professor Bogdan Warinschi Professor of Computer Science Tel. (0117) 3315220
Mr Sam Whitehouse Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Carolyn Whitnall Senior Research Associate
Mr Jamie Willis Assistant Teacher
Mr Tim Wood Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Michael Wray Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Nicolas Wu Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5141
Mr Xizhu Wu Student Placement
Mr Mengwei Xu Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Zhaozhen Xu Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Yan Yan Research Associate
Mr Xinyu Yang Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Xingrui Yang Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Rebecca Young Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Yael Zekaria Research Associate
Mr Yutian Zhang Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Mengjie Zhou Computer Science (PhD)