Arts and Humanities Research Council logo Metaphysics of Science logo

metaphysics of science

an AHRC funded research project

 

Conferences

Conference 1

The conference, “Nature and Its Classification” was held on 12–14 October 2007 in Birmingham. The conference was hosted by the Birmingham team and co-organised by the Birmingham postdoctoral fellow (Longworth) and the Birmingham PhD Student (Leary). Plenary Speakers included: Alexander Bird (Bristol), Richard Boyd (Cornell), John Dupré (Exeter), Allan Gotthelf (Pittsburgh), Paul Griffiths (Sydney/Exeter), Joseph LaPorte (Hope College), Edouard Machery (Pittsburgh), Ruth Millikan (Connecticut), David Oderberg (Reading), Jonathan Schaffer (ANU), Åsa Wikforss (Stockholm), Jessica Wilson (Toronto). There were also a number of parallel sessions, with 28 speakers. Further Details

A volume of essays originating from this conference was published under the title The Semantics and Metaphysics of Natural Kinds", edited by Helen Beebee and Nigel Leary (Routledge, 2010).

Conference 2

Project members were invited to cooperate with colleagues from thee universities in Melbourne (Melbourne, La Trobe, and Monash) in the organization of the conference “The Metaphysics of Science”, which took place at the University of Melbourne on 2-5 July 2009. Keynote speakers included: David Armstrong (Sydney), Brian Ellis (La Trobe), Alexander Bird (Bristol), Stephen Mumford (Nottingham), James Ladyman (Bristol), Simon Blackburn (Cambridge), Helen Beebee (Birmingham), Huw Price (Sydney), Carl Hoefer (UAB, Barcelona), Jeremy Butterfield (Cambridge), Stathis Psillos (Athens) and Barry Loewer (Rutgers). Further Details

A volume of essays from this conference is planned, to be edited by Alexander Bird, along with Howard Sankey (Melbourne) and Brian Ellis (La Trobe). Project members also used this as an opportunity to present their work at the Australasian Association of Philosophy Annual Conference which immediately followed the Metaphysics of Science conference.

Workshops

Workshop 1

Nottingham, 10–11 February 2007.

The workshop was hosted by the Nottingham team and organised by the Nottingham Postdoctoral fellow (Schrenk) with the help of the Notthingham doctoral student (Tugby). Speakers included: Stephen Butterfill (Warwick), Phil Dowe (Queensland), David Efird (York), Max Kistler (Institut Jean Nicod), Francis Longworth (Birmingham), Gerhard Schurz (Dusseldorf), Ann Whittle (Cambridge/Manchester). Further Details

Workshop 2

Bristol, 16 March 2007.

The workshop was hosted by the Bristol team and organised by the Bristol Postdoctoral fellow (Tobin). Speakers included: Alexander Bird (Bristol), Richard Boyd (Cornell), John Dupré (Exeter), Jonathan Lowe (Durham) and Emma Tobin (Bristol). Further Details

Workshop 3

Lund, Sweden, 4–5 June 2007.

This workshop was held in conjunction with the 7th Annual Meeting of the British Academy Metaphysics of Science International Network, and was corganised by Helen Beebee (Birmingham) and Johannes Persson (Lund). Speakers included: Rani Lill Anjum (Tromsø/Nottingham), Alexander Bird (Bristol), Jan Hauska (Szczecin), Andreas Hüttemann (Munster), Joanna Odrowaz-Sypniewska (Warsaw), Anna-Sofia Maurin (Lund), Stephen Mumford (Nottingham), Paul Noordhof (York), Samir Okasha (Bristol), Markus Schrenk (Nottingham), Robin Stenwall (Lund), Erik Weber (Ghent). Further Details

Workshop 4

Birmingham, 5 November 2007.

The workshop was organised by Francis Longworth (Birmingham). Speakers included: Arif Ahmed (Cambridge), Francis Longworth (Birmingham) and Peter Menzies (Macquarie). Further Details

Workshop 5

Münster, Germany 26–28 November 2007.

It was organised by Prof. Andreas Hüttemann (Münster) and Markus Schrenk (Nottingham). Speakers included Markus Schrenk (Nottingham), Alexander Bird (Bristol), Andreas Hüttemann (Münster), Nigel Leary (Birmingham), Rosemarie Rheinwald (Münster), Svein Anders Noer Lie (Tromsø), Kristina Engelhard (Köln), Gerhard Schurz (Düsseldorf), Rani Lill Anjum (Tromsø/Nottingham), Stephen Mumford (Nottingham), Markus Stepanians (Aachen) and Andreas Kamlah (Osnabrück). Further Details

Workshop 6

Nottingham, 16–17 February 2008.

This workshop primarily discussed the philosophy of Professor David Armstrong and work influenced by him, and was given the title “Themes in the Metaphysics of David Armstrong”. It included a series of invited speakers with replies from Professor Armstrong. The workshop was hosted by the Nottingham team and organised by the Nottingham postdoctoral fellow (Schrenk) with the help of the Notthingham doctoral student (Tugby). Speakers included: Stephen Mumford (Nottingham), Ross Cameron (Leeds), Anna Sofia Maurin (Lund), Daniel von Wachter, Hugh Mellor (Cambridge) , Ludger Jansen, Max Kistler (Grenoble), Robin Stenwall (Lund), Robbie Williams (Lund), Emma Tobin (Bristol). Further Details

Workshop 7

Bristol, 23–5 June 2008.

This workshop, entitled, “Themes in the Metaphysics of Biology and Chemistry”, was organised by Emma Tobin (Bristol). Speakers included Jaap van Brakel (Leuven), Marc Ereshefsky (Calgary), Robin Hendry (Durham), Nigel Leary (Birmingham), Paul Needham (Stockholm), Samir Okasha (Bristol), James Ladyman (Bristol), Markus Schrenk (Nottingham), Ulrich Stegmann (Bristol), Emma Tobin (Bristol), and Denis Walsh (Toronto). Further Details

Workshop 8

Bristol, 3 September 2008.

This workshop was organised by Alexander Bird and Emma Tobin (Bristol). Speakers included: Helen Beebee (Birmingham), Alice Drewery (Reading), Jill North (Yale), L. A. Paul (UNC, Chapel Hill) and Jessica Wilson (Toronto). Further Details

Workshop 9

Grenoble, 1–2 December 2008.

The workshop was organised by Max Kistler (Grenoble) and Alexander Bird (Bristol). Speakers included the core researchers of the project and Phillip Keller, Kevin Mulligan and Olivier Massin (Geneva), Reinaldo Bernal, Velazquz (Grenoble), Claudine Tiercelin (IUF, Paris), Michael Esfield, Vincent Lam and Christian Sachse (Lausanne), Stephan Leuenberger (Glasgow), Pascal Ludwig (Paris, IV) Simone Gozzano (L'Aquila), Paul Noordhof (York). Further Details

Workshop 10

Granada, Spain, 1–3 February 2009.

The workshop was organised by Stephen Mumford (Nottingham) and M. J. Garcia Encinas (Granada). Speakers included the core researchers of the project and Manuel de Pinedo (Granada) and Hilan Bensusan (Brasilia), Maria José Garcia Encinas (Granada), and Agustin Vincente (Valladolid). Further Details.

Workshop 11

Warsaw, Poland on 29–30 January 2010.

The workshop was organised by Joanna Odrowaz-Sypniewska (Warsaw) and Emma Tobin (Bristol). Speakers included: Tomasz Bigaj (Warsaw), Alexander Bird (Bristol), Jan Hauska (independent scholar), Stephen Mumford (Nottingham), Markus Schrenk (Nottingham), Emma Tobin (Bristol), Leszek Wronski (Krakow). Further Details

Workshop 12

Bristol, 29–31 March 2010.

The workshop was organized by Alexander Bird (Bristol). Speakers included: Alexander Bird (Bristol), James Ladyman (Bristol), Nigel Leary (Birmingham), Hugh Mellor (Cambridge), Johannes Persson (Lund), Alexander Reutlinger (Münster/Bristol), Markus Schrenk (Nottingham), Emma Tobin (Bristol), and Annika Wallin (Lund). Further Details